How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32132
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just curious if I should worry about my lymphs absolute

Customer Question

just curious if I should worry about my lymphs absolute coming back at 3.9 on my annual bloodwork. Everything else was normal and my dr. said my labs were great BUT I am a worry wart LOL and it was in the 'high' range. I am 37, 5'9 and 215, I do have some inflammation in my joint so I am chalking it up to that :-)
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: feeling good. think I caught a cold from my boys
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nope that is ok. thank you for your time.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 16 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 16 days ago.

The investigations are interpreted in the context of;

1) Symptoms

2) Signs

3) Physical exam findings.

4) Other investigations.

Since your rest of all counts are normal. This absolute lymphocyte count is clinically not significant and does not point to anything serious or significant.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
thank you...you know google will make you think you have an autoimmune disorder or leukemia
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 16 days ago.

You are very welcome.

This is a very mild rise and would be ignored by the clinician.

Wish you a very happy, prosperous, healthy and safe new year 2017.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.