How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Doctor (MD/DO)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5582
Experience:  MBBS, MD, ECFMG certified. 11 year experience in dealing with cases related to all fields of medicine
22950887
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on bactrum for infection in chest tissue. Nipple soar,

Customer Question

I am on bactrum for infection in chest tissue. Nipple soar, raised red bump under arm. Going on 15 days- on antibiotics 4 days. First one erupted wiht puss and blood today- new one started under other arm yesterday, tender
Customer: 15 days, started with very sore chest muscle. Cought hurt
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: surgery on left arm 12 weeks ago, removed tumor & bone. No treatment
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Welcome to JA and thanks for this question. I'm sorry to hear about your symptoms. Now from what you are describing it sounds like that you may have developed small abscesses in the chest tissue, this is evident from the discharge of the pus and blood from the ump which burst just today. Now if you have other areas like these under the arm it is possible that those are also abscesses. in case of abscesses they would need to be drained in order for the antibiotics to truly start to work. Now surgery would be dependent on the extent of these lumps and the severity of the infection, if the infection is deep seated then surgery is necessary to debride the area and drain the pus. However if the pus is only small in amount and the lump are also small in size then it is likely that this is a superficial infection affecting the hair follicles or the skin in which case, surgical drainage is not necessary. This would determined on the basis of a simple ultrasound of the area and if needed a MRI of the area as well.

Now bactrim is certainly teh right antibiotic and it usually starts to work within 5 days of starting it and if you see no improvement after 5 days, then you will need a stronger antibiotic. The pus can be cultured to determine which is the right antibiotic, the one which will be most effective.

Now my recommendation would be to get this re evaluated for an abscess and get an ultrasound done, as i think there is a chance you may need drainage of the pus.

Do you have any more questions?


http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-muneeb-ali/

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 4 months ago.
