How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16262
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had been roofing today and when I got home I pulled a nail

Customer Question

Hello. I had been roofing today and when I got home I pulled a nail out of my shoe. Due to a back injury I have limited sensation in my legs. My sock and insert of my shoe was soaked in blood. I have sense cleaned the wound. Question: It has been a while since my last tetnes shot,
Customer: No swelling. My biggest fear is I lost my left leg due to a staph infection in the ankle. I have three screws in my right ankle.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** am reading your question and will be back with you ASAP.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

Yes, you do need a tetanus shot. You don't need to go to the ER tonight, but should should get it tomorrow. Generally we recommend tetanus boosters every 10 years, but in the case of a puncture wound, five is more reasonable. It won't hurt to have another one, even if it's been only 2 or 3 years.

Please let me know if you need additional information.