How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 32642
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a uti. I get them frequently that's how I know. I

Customer Question

I have a uti. I get them frequently that's how I know. I have doxicyclen and cefdinir here at my house. Would either one help?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: The only thing I take is toporol for blood pressure
JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?
Customer: Consistwnt
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Consistent
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is there any way I can get an answer soon?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I'm trying to prevent an er trip
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

You are very welcome.

Both of these antibiotics would be able to control the UTI as these are broad spectrum antibiotics. But these are not the optimum or ideal antibiotics.

The best / most efficacious antibiotic choice is derived by the culture test.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Wish you a very happy, prosperous, healthy and safe new year 2017.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Should I take a probiotic with these antibiotics?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

It would be good to take probiotics. That would prevent stomach upset and would increase your body resistance.

It is privilege assisting you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Wish you a very happy, prosperous, healthy and safe new year 2017.