How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16161
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 year old little girl. Had what we thought was the flu, now

Customer Question

2 year old little girl. Had what we thought was the flu, now going on 5 days. The first 2 - 3 days she thru up 4 or 5 times a day. Now it's at least once a day. No fever ...... We are pushing fluids, diaper wet, some lose stool. Does have a little appetite. Getting worried, should Doctor see her at emergence clinic ?
JA: How long have you had a fever? Do you have any respiratory symptoms?
Customer: No fever, no respiratory problems, coughs and sneezes a little.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No, she been a very healthy child.
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 19 days ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** am reading your question and will be back with you ASAP.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 19 days ago.

How is she feeling (playing, difficulty eating/drinking)?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Not playing, just wants to be help, sleeps a little more than usual
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 19 days ago.

Viral gastroenteritis ( what some people refer to as "stomach flu") typically passes in anywhere from 48 hours to 10 days, depending on exactly what virus is at fault. The body normally clears it on its own.

When the person is dehydrated from multiple episodes of vomiting and diarrhea they are given IV fluids, but with no fever, no diarrhea, and now vomiting only once a day, it sounds like she is on the mend. Of course, you can always call her pediatrician, but I don't see this as an emergency.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** I am charged any more than 17.00 I will report. I don't like filling out info, and with ever communication the price goes up. You maybe very good at what you do, but I'm not impressed with the business end of things.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 19 days ago.

Like every other professional here, I am an independent contractor. I have nothing to do with the business side of Just Answer. You can take up financial matters with Just Answer Customer Service at(###) ###-####

I am only paid when you rate the answer above a "3." Most people rate my answers as "5".