How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17806
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hellol, non erosive gastropathy, yes endoscopy was done and

Customer Question

hellol
JA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: non erosive gastropathy
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes endoscopy was done and this was diagnosed have been on omperprazole for a few weeks now. symptoms not getting better. Stomach, side and back pain
Customer: no recent injuries. back and side can be worse at night. Improves by taking Tylenol.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for your reply.

I am sorry for your symptoms.
As you are not feeling better with omeprazole there can be other issues.
Further tests like an ultrasound, CT can be taken.
There can issues with muscle strain, pinched nerve or problem with other organs like pancreas.
Tylenol usually helps in musculoskeletal pain.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your early recovery.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Being 31, do you believe it could be pancreatic related. No hallmark symptoms like jaundice, pale stools vomiting nausea etc.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

As there is no such hallmark symptom, it is unlikely related to pancreas.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Are you able to provide more clarification than that?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

On which point do you need more clarification?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am concerned about the pain being pancreatic related. Can you provide more clarification than just yes no hallmark symptoms than most like not related
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Did you have only endoscopy or any other test, blood work, imaging?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
blood work. All normal. Can non bleeding erosive gastropathy cause this type of pain?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Please write the name of tests & results.