How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33104
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ALT is 43 shouldn't be higher than 44,Alk. Phosphatase is

Customer Question

My ALT is 43 shouldn't be higher than 44,Alk. Phosphatase is 152 shouldn't be higher than 117, will these levels ever come back down to normal all my other tests were normal
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with the reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

What is your age and gender?

Were there any specific reason for which these investigations done?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Any significant past medical illness?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
not this time, in the past I had a benign lesion from alcoholism, now I drink non alcoholic beer
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The lesion went away
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
sober for 5 yrs then went back to drink the beverages
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

I am writing you an answer and it may take 5 minutes.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Gastric reflux, acid reflux
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Sir
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Hope the following points will clear the raise in your liver enzymes;

1) The liver function tests may be abnormal even in patients with a healthy liver.

2) Studies evaluating the clinical significance of these abnormalities have demonstrated that serious underlying liver disease is uncommon in many individuals.

3) Just this level of enzyme elevation is found in almost 10% of cases without any disease.

4) Only a persistent increase of two fold for three months (tests repeated at monthly interval) will need further studies or invasive investigations like liver biopsy.

5) The other causes should be observed if there is no history of any medications, alcohol abuse and investigation for hepatitis B and C are normal and there are no medical evidence of the following diseases (which can elevate these enzymes); muscle disorders, thyroid disorders, celiac disease, adrenal insufficiency and anorexia nervosa.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thank you Sir, I should be ok Then
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

You are very welcome.

Yes, you should be okay.

Nothing to worry at this point of time.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please consider a positive rating if this interaction has been satisfactory, as this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for the time and work. You are not charged again for giving a rating.

Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for the opportunity to answer completely your Question. Please make sure to rate me because that is how I am credited and paid for my work.

Now, I will provide an Additional Service offer so that you have this option available on your question list to get a hold of me directly in the future.

This additional service offer can be used for

- if you would like to schedule a new, private email session or to ask me directly a new question. It's up to you.

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 months ago.

I will appreciate a positive rating, as this is only way we are compensated.