How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1731
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Infectious Diseases and Internal Medicine.
13956133
Type Your Health Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally took 200 mg of simplicef and10 mg of apoquel

Customer Question

I accidentally took 200 mg of simplicef and10 mg of apoquel this morning? will this harm me? Normally I take 10 mg lisinipril and 25 mg HCTZ.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: 10 mg lisinipril and 25 mg HCTZ. No known allergies.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 6 months ago.

simplicef is an antibiotic- and should not be an issue

apoquel is a canine anti inflammatory and is not designed for human use,

How long ago was the ingestion?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
About 45 minutes
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Please answer in this format
Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 6 months ago.

OK.You can take ipecac to induce vomiting if you do it promptly.

Expert:  TheGermDoctor replied 6 months ago.

sorry for delay in answering-

By now vomiting would not be a wise idea, and it likely has been absorbed.

At this point I would not do anything specific

The greatest likelihood is you will be OK

If you do develop symptoms including breathing troubles, or fevers see a doctor immediately