How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34310
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can be done for excessive shaking and shivering.

Customer Question

What can be done for excessive shaking and shivering. Patient says very cold. Has had vomiting and painful abdomen alll night. Shivering just started
JA: Do you have a fever? Do you have any other existing medical conditions?
Customer: It,at just be starting. Forehead not real hot.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Has a catheter, but no high blood pressure.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

Excessive shaking, shivering, painful abdomen, feeling very cold, vomiting; all indicate abdominal infection. Intestinal infection, gall bladder inflammation can be the causative. Blood work and an ultrasound should be done to ascertain the cause. You may consider taking Tylenol, Dramamine (for vomiting) and PeptoBismol, meanwhile.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

These symptoms are considered significant and need an early evaluation by a doctor.

Occasionally serious medical conditions like pancreatitis or enteric perforations can be causative which need immediate intervention.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/