How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31613
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had unprotected sex, quite extensively in the past

Customer Question

I have had unprotected sex, quite extensively in the past few weeks and now I am feeling a slight stomach pain in the lower right and some slight pain/irritation at the tip of my penis. Should I be worried?
JA: How long have you been dealing with the issue? Is this your first time reaching out for information about it? It's hard to know for sure. The Doctor will figure it out.
Customer: I have been feeling the stomach pain for less than a week and just today I noticed the penile discomfort.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing else Dr. should know.
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

What is your age?

Any significant past medical history?

Do you have discharge from penis?

Do you know your partner for significant time and has she multiple partners?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
My main concern is that it's HIV. I mainly want to know if it correlates with those symptoms because other STD's are curable
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I'm 20 and assuming that they have had other partners but I'm not sure. I haven't noticed any discharge
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

No these symptoms you are experiencing are not indicative of HIV. As a matter of fact these are non specific symptoms and one may get them just because of extensive sex.

Having said that, unsafe/unrptected sex, may need evaluation by a STD screening.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Okay thanks! I'm releaved I do plan on getting tested
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

You are welcome.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have another question, I read online that lymph nodes swelling can be a sign. Which Lymph nodes are most common to swell? I have felt some of under my arm, groin and jaw and when I started touching one under my left jaw it seemed to be a little sore, not necessary swollen. Is this anything significant?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 days ago.

None of these which you describe are specifically an indication of HIV.

Just anxiety can cause these symptoms.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 days ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.