How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17765
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been diagnosed with serious anemia. Is it ok to take

Customer Question

I've been diagnosed with serious anemia. Is it ok to take hydrocod/acetam7.5-325mg tab for my headaches and body aches? The cause f the anemia has not been discovered yet.
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: Headache isdaily , only a little nausea, appetite has diminished
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: The doctor knows about the problems and she was almost prepared to give me a transfusion.
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 10 days ago.

Hello,
My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 10 days ago.

How is your hemoglobin level?

Since when are you have this issue?

Do you take any other medicine?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 10 days ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for your reply.

I am sorry for your symptoms.
Anemia is not a contraindication to take hydrocod/acetaminophen.
It can be taken for headache.
If the headache is severe & you do not feel any improvement, I would suggest to take an examination by doctor.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your early recovery.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.