How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Scott Your Own Question
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 517
Experience:  Physician
96592888
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Few mouth ago I been Snorting cocaine from the same dollar

Customer Question

hi
JA: Hello. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: few mouth ago I been Snorting cocaine from the same dollar bill and I think there was a bit of blood on it
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: is it possible to be infected this way?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: nothing else really
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

Hi there,

Any type of blood to blood contact can cause blood born diseases such as HIV, hepatitis C, hepatitis B, etc. Do you have any symptoms?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
to be honest nothing
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it happens really long ago it was around 10 mounth
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
but I just want to make sure if I'm ok
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
what are the chances I could get HIV this way?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
Let me see what the research states about snoring drugs and HIV.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ok thank
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thanks*
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
did you found something?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
hello there any answer?
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
By the way the most common symptoms of HIV are fever, lymphadenopathy, sore throat, rash, myalgia/arthralgia, and headache, although a proportion of patients with HIV infection will be asymptomatic.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
I didn't find anything in particular about snorting cocaine.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
It seems to be the same chances that you have as using IV drugs
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
The usual time from HIV exposure to the development of symptoms is two to four weeks, although periods as long as ten months have been observed
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
do you think I should get tested or I will be fine because I haven't got any symptoms
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
the thing is it was really time ago and to be honest I feel good
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
If you are concerned, you can buy an HIV test online through companies like Amazon.com. They usually will cost about $20-$35. They are pretty accurate and very sensitive I picking up HIV infection. They are very reliable.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
The chances are very low. HIV does not last very long outside of the body.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.
There was an article published not too long ago that stated even the rates of transmission of HIV among sex workers was very low. I would not be concerned if I were you. You have not had symptoms. But if you wanted peace of mind, you could buy one of the test online.
Expert:  Dr. Scott replied 4 months ago.

If I have addressed your concerns please take a moment to Rate my service.

Thank you!

Related Health Questions