How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31638
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband died suddenly in car accident 3 weeks ago. My blood

Customer Question

Husband died suddenly in car accident 3 weeks ago. My blood pressure was 189/95thursday morning. Went to my cardiologist for blood pressure check. Nurse put me on 5 mg lisinpril. Blood pressure has still bee staying high. Was 179/83 this morning. Can I take another pill.
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 20 days ago.

Your blood pressure is still very high. One can take another pill as its dose is 10-40 mg per day. Though ideally you should speak to your nurse or doctor before taking the another dose.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 15 days ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Related Health Questions