How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17777
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to the emergency room Friday and was diagnosed with a

Customer Question

I went to the emergency room Friday and was diagnosed with a concussion. The doctor said for me to come back if I had not improved. My eyesight has gotten better and is just a little fuzzy now but my headache has never ceased should I give it one more day before going back
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 28 days ago.

Hello!
My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 28 days ago.

Do you have any other symptom?

Did you have any test there?

Are you taking any medicine?

How did you have the injury?

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
I have a loud ringing in my left ear that has always been there but it is louder now. Also I had a neck scan a CT scan and a jaw scan. I got a prescription for Tylenol with Codeine and a nausea medicine. The nausea is gone and my eyesight is better but the headache continues. I chose our way to take ad Ville. I was assaulted by a woman and hit with her fist twice on the left side of my head
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 28 days ago.

Thank you for all the information,
I am sorry for your symptoms.
Headache can occur after head injury.
Concussion can be associated with headache.
You can wait for a day if you feel some improvement.

You had CT which did not show any serious injury.
If the headache gets progressively worse, I would suggest to take an examination by doctor again.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your early recovery.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.

Related Health Questions