How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16164
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I may have shingles. rash on back and bloodshot in

Customer Question

I think I may have shingles. rash on back and bloodshot in one eye. some itchiness, chilled a bit - some pain in eye that seems to be getting better. What is treatment and how do you know for sure?
JA: Did you have a recent injury to the eye? How is your vision?
Customer: No eye injury. Had a shingles shot a few years ago.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No medicines for anything. basically healthy
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 2 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** am reading your question and will be back with you ASAP.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

Generally a shingles rash goes from mid-back around the side to mid-front. Treatment is prescription anti-viral medication from your doctor. There are lots of different kinds of rashes. Someone would need to look at the rash to help determine what it was.