How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 34350
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just tested positive with chlamydia and my partner was

Customer Question

I was just tested positive with chlamydia and my partner was negative. I haven't been with anyone. I've used a sex toy. Is it possible that I could have got it from not cleaning it and reusing it?
Customer: Yes it's my first time. My health is much better now.I was really sick days before I have received my test results.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I've had chlamydia 3 years ago. Got treated but that's it. Is it possible for it to come back?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

Chlamydia can be transmitted by the sex toy. Please read this reference;

http://www.nhs.uk/chq/pages/1690.aspx?categoryid=118&subcategoryid=122

So this may be the culprit.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

A completely treated chlamydia is not likely to recur.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
can a sti turn in to a std if not treated?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

Yes STI may turn in to STD, if not treated.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/