How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday I had what I would call an explosive bowel

Customer Question

Yesterday I had what I would call an explosive bowel movement.I was lucky to make it to the toilet.Even so,not everything made it into the toilet and my backside was soiled.I have never had this happen before and I am very concerned. In the last six weeks I have taken three
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Antibiotics three times.could this cause this incident?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I usually have a regular bowel movement except for one day a week,when I have to go Three times in about a two hour period with each movement getting looser and thinner in diameter,but have never before had an explosive movement like yesterday.Could the antibiotics that I took three times in a six week period be a factor?
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: No pain,no periods.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 5 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla. I understand your concerns.

How old are you? do you have any other medical conditions? Do you have fevers? Do you take any medications?