How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] - I was just tested for anti Antibody Id. #1

Customer Question

Second opinion] - I was just tested for anti Antibody Id. #1 Anti-M. My husband and I are O positive. The doctor asked me if I got a blood transfusion? I stated I never got one. I had previous c-section. I did sign a consent form for blood transfusion but no one ever told me I had one. How did this enter my blood or how would I be expose to this?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Anti-M antibodies are usually naturally occurring, cold reactive, and clinically insignificant antibodies. Anti-M is common in antenatal patients (pregnant women).

Anti-M antibodies can cause;

1) delayed hemolytic transfusion reactions so once it is known, patient need to be watched for 3-5 days after blood is given.

2) hemolytic disease of newborn, which means that babies born to Anti-M antibodies mother need to be watched after birth.

Most anti-M antibodies are not active at 37°C and are thus of no clinical significance.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.