How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter had an ultrasound done today For a palpable

Customer Question

My daughter had an ultrasound done today For a palpable abnormality . The conclusion was a non specific ymph node measuring 12*5*10mm borderline requiring a CT scan or MRI for further clinical testing .
What are they looking for and what does non specific / borderline mean ? She's 10 years old .
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It is on her jaw line
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Hello ,

Where is the palpable abnormality ?

Oh ok ...

The jaw line to neck is common ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Lymph node that is too large over time potential concern of lymphoma BUT age 10 -- jawline and anterior neck VERY VERY VERY COMMON to see reactive lymph nodes

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
She has had no fever , no signs of being ill . It has been there for three weeks . What are they looking for and what does non specific borderline mean ?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Reactive lymph nodes are nodes that respond to local infection and upper respiratory infections are the most common ...

She may have had a case of mono which is very likely to enlarge lymph nodes ....

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Mono but she never showed any signs of being sick . It's on her jawline . No fever , no upset stomach , No strep , No rash ?
3 weeks and hasn't gone away strange , especially that it's causing her pain .
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Only 3 weeks it sounds to me that CT scan this soon is to me a bit overkill....

They may do test to rule out underlying infection / abscess / lymphoma ..

But if she is not so troubled with fever / neck pain / sore throat then I would not be overly concerned because of her age ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

No if mono then that is classic to cause enlarged lymph nodes ..

It will take good 2 months for then to settle down to near normal side at best ....

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
There is a ball on her jaw , feels hard and tender to touch . Yes I am overly concerned . Especially , because I am a breast cancer survivor . Was diagnosed in 2013 with triple negative . I am very concerned
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Mono clasically may lead to enlarged lymph nodes / tonsils / and may lead to enlarged spleen

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How do you diagnose mono ?
Bloodwork ?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Yes --- mono diagnosed by EBV titers ( EPSTEIN BARR VIRUS = MONO )

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Could it be cancerous ?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

I understand that your history would cause you to worry but it does not at all seem likely that at her age this finding would be related to any cancer ...

Try not to worry ..

I'm sure that she will be fine !!

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Tender lump at edge under jaw ( mandible) can also be possibly due to saliva gland ...submandibular saliva gland ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

Blocked saliva gland may swell hurt with her eating sour candy for example ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

The reactive lymph node is most common probability --- lymph node responds to infections ...the young child very commonly have these ...

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I thought it was a salivary gland as well .
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 3 months ago.

That is possible with that location.....sure to that ....