How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2542
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My platelet count is 129 thousand, is that too low? Do I

Customer Question

my platelet count is 129 thousand, is that too low?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Do I need to see a Hematologist? Current medication is HRT.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I'm allergic to Codeine, but daily I take Bio-Identical HRT
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: My count has always been somewhat low, but I want to know if a specialist is needed. I was diagnosed with a Lupus anti-coagulant in 2001
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 month ago.

Hello and thanks for your question.
It's my first priority to help you.

I understand your concern.

As per your description,such platelet count is not considered severely low.

Low platelet counts can come from autoimmune diseases, bacterial or viral infections, kidney disease, low production of platelets in the bone marrow, including some anemias. There is no particular danger unless platelets fall below 30,000/mL.

However if you have associated symptoms like easy bruising,fatigue,Rash (pinpoint red spots.A blood complete picture, looking for abnormalities of other cell lines(red and white cells), and a bone marrow biopsy and other tests, may be required in an appropriate clinical context.

If you feel well and do not have any symptoms,you should not worry.

Feel free for further queries. It's good to discuss rather than quit.
Your satisfaction is our goal.
Please leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Avoid poor/bad rating.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thanks.

Expert:  Onlinedoc replied 1 month ago.

May I help you more?
Feel free for further queries.
Waiting for your reply.