How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31644
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Migraine headaches for 2 days, stomach is distended like i'm

Customer Question

migraine headaches for 2 days, stomach is distended like i'm around 4-5 months pregnant.. No appetite all day today, pain in lower back, nausea, Haven't voided in over 24hrs. Very sleepy all the time, feel exhausted
JA: Is the headache episodic or daily? And what about nausea?
Customer: I used to have horrible migraines until I got my daith pierced in my ear back in june- and these are the first migraines I've had since
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: LMP was around Oct. 24. and my stomach was completely fine. It literally went completely down to normal size then all of a sudden I look huge in my stomach area again. I have a history of ovarian cysts- had ultrasounds done had a few rupture and was told that I had a collection of fluid in my abdomen. was about 8 months ago.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Was your blood and hormonal work up normal?

What is your age?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I haven't had any recent blood work . I'm 29
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I don't have a phone. I'd rather try to text please.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
are we done?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Your symptoms are suggestive of hormonal issue. The most likely causes are thyroid and prolactin disorder. You may consider asking your doctor to get the following work up;

1) Thyroid function tests.

2) Prolactin

3) FSH

4) LH.

Meanwhile increase your fluid intake. If you do not feel like voiding in next 4-6 hours, you may need to go emergency room for evaluation of the kidney function tests.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

There are two types of medications used for the treatment of migraine;

1) To abort the attack

Naratriptan

Dopamine antagonists

Rizatriptan

Ergotamine

2) To prevent the headache

Methysergide

Valproic acid, gabapentin

Calcium channel blockers

Beta-blockers, tricyclic antidepressants

There are dietary triggers known which should be avoided. Common triggers are

a) chocolate,

b) aged cheeses and meats,

c) wine and beer

d) citrus fruits.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
will the hormone prolactin cause my breasts to produce milk? I haven't breastfed in 18mos. - but still producing milk.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Yes exactly, prolactin is the likely culprit here.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Your doctor should also get an MRI of the brain to look for the pituitary gland abnormality which secrete prolactin. A microadenoma (small enlargement) of the pituitary can cause headache and prolactin increase. These would need medication called Cabergoline for 3-6 months.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

My goal is to provide you with the best service possible. If you feel I have done so, then an "Excellent Service" rating is greatly appreciated! If not, please click "Reply" to let me know how I can better assist you with any additional information or clarification.

Thank you very much for the opportunity to be of help!

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Related Health Questions