How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 266
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Health Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an odd looking lesion on my upper leg, inside of

Customer Question

Hi, I have an odd looking lesion on my upper leg, inside of thigh area.. It started off as small and skin color and now has grown and kind of looks wart like. I've never had a wart so I don't know where it came from. It doesn't hurt at all, but it is very unsightly. Any idea of what this could be?
Customer: Not at all.. this is the 1st time I've had anything like this
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I eat healthy, exercise, have a thin frame. I'm pale skinned but really don't go in the sun much. It looks like a wart, but I don't think it is
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla. I understand your concerns.

For how long have you had this problem? How old are you? Do you have any other medical conditions?

Do you have a picture?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am 45 years old, no medical conditions, and yes I have a picture
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

Please upload the picture.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** know if you recieive
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It is a little red now from my touching it
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

The lesion is likely a wart. You can get this remove by your PCP. Avoid touching it. Warts are usually caused by a virus and can be removed very easily. Let me know if you have any other questions. Please rate my answer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
That's what I thought. Didn't know you could get them on your legs though. Thank you so much for your help
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 2 months ago.

Yes, they can appear in any part of the body. Please rate my answer.