How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17768
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does a ekg reading of Borderline T abnormalities,

Customer Question

What does a ekg reading of Borderline T abnormalities, inferior leads.... T flat/neg, II III aVF
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No medications. I'm a RN at work with no history of hypertension, sudden hi distress then severe pain to left side of neck,shoulder and upper arm, b/p at time 182/124. Episode lasted 45 min to hour. Exhausted next day. B/p back to normal 3rd day
Customer: Sudden GI distress. Pardon my typing on ipad
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Mother with hypertension. No routine checkup. Healthy
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Hello!
My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Did you have the EKG during the symptoms?

Did you have any other test, blood work?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
One troponin level that was normal. B/p Normally 120/80 . Heart rate during episode and night ranged 160/106 to 180/120. Pulse 100 to 110
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
EKG was during episode
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for all the information,
I am sorry for your symptoms.
The EKG changes are likely from ischemia or strain.
This can be from increased blood pressure.
I feel you need to take repeat or follow up EKG.
As troponn test was normal, infarct should not be there.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your good health.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

You are always welcome.
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Best wishes.

Related Health Questions