How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31598
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about gonorrhea, Yes. I was diagnosed with

Customer Question

I have a question about gonorrhea
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes. I was diagnosed with gonorrhea, was given the treatment, but I'm trying to figure out how I would have contracted it. The internet is shaky about it Basically, I've been in a committed, monogamous relationship with a man (I am a man) for 9 months. Neither of us have had any sort of sexual contact outside of each other
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I received positive gonorrhea test results this morning. I've been in a committed, monogamous relationship for the past 9 months, and neither of us have had any contact outside the relationship. I'm curious: could one or both of us have been asymptomatic, could abnormal stress have cause someone who was asymptomatic to become symptomatic?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Many men with gonorrhea are asymptomatic.

Please see the reference:

Handsfield HH, Lipman TO, Harnisch JP, Tronca E, Holmes KK. Asymptomatic gonorrhea in men. N Engl J Med, 290(3), 117–123 (1974).

The symptoms can appear due to following (with a latent infection);

1) Low body immunity state like medications, some viral fever etc.

2) Stress and anxiety.

3) Any other infection.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
One more. With a latent infection, is it still contagious even if latent?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Yes, it is contagious (even a latent infection), unfortunately.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Both the partners need treatment. It is easily treatable infection.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

My goal is to provide you with the best service possible. If you feel I have done so, then an "Excellent Service" rating is greatly appreciated! If not, please click "Reply" to let me know how I can better assist you with any additional information or clarification.

Thank you very much for the opportunity to be of help!

Related Health Questions