How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 33536
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I pancreatic insufficiency which my gastroenterologist can't

Customer Question

I pancreatic insufficiency which my gastroenterologist can't explain. I've had 3 fecal fat test which show positive. MRI and ultrasound of the abdomen show no tumors only some small cysts on the liver and one on my kidney. I've lost about 5-6 pounds over the last 6 months. I take good supplements, eat fairly healthy, drink lots of water and exercise 3 times a week. My doctor has recommended taking pancreatic enzymes to help digest my food. He's given me Creon 12,000, but I'm concerned about taking them because of side effects - viral infection due to the enzymes being made from pig's pancreas, uric acid which would cause gout, decrease or increase in blood sugar and difficulty breathing (I have asthma). Would these enzymes be "safe" for me to take?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

What did your pancreatic enzyme tests like amylase, lipase, blood sugar etc show?

Apart from abnormal fecal tests, do you have any other signs or symptoms?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

It seems that you are offline, so I am writing you the answer. You may ask follow up questions, once you are online.

There is a small chance of the side effects / adverse effects you have mentioned. The chance is 3-5%. But there is no way to assess the risk in an individual, before starting the medication, unfortunately. Thus initial monitoring for about two weeks would be required, once you start Creon. If you tolerate it for this duration, chance of adverse effects after that duration in quite negligible.

Just a word about the various investigations done for the chronic pancreatitis or pancreatic insufficiency (I am sure your gastroenterologist must have got them done):

1) serum trypsin

2) serum calcium and triglyceride levels.

3) genetic mutations in cationic trypsinogen and CFTR.

4) serum amylase and lipase levels.

5) Assays of fecal chymotrypsin and human pancreatic elastase 1.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 5 months ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/