How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10338
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a case of Shingles, have had for 9 week's and am

Customer Question

I have a case of Shingles, have had for 9 week's and am wondering if I get a Flu Shot will that cause the Shingles to reactivate?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I'm taking Lipitor and was taking Gabapentin other than that Vitamin C, Multi, Ginko ,and Glucosomine Idid see a Dr. when Shingles appeared
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello!

Did you get treated for shingles ? Examples >>> VALTREX OR FAMVIR OR ACYCLOVIR??

No the flu shot should not reactivate your shingles ...

You may have had the rash aspect resolve by now

You might have still residual pain = post herpetic neuralgia

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD