How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16047
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a urology question

Customer Question

i have a urology question
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 month ago.

Hello,

Welcome to our site and thanks for your question. My name is ***** ***** I'll be helping you today.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

What is your question?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I have a small about 1 inch sensation on the left side of the shaft of my penis. it feels like a very small cord, like string and when erect it is a bit more noticeable. it doesn't hurt and is barely noticeable when not erect. it comes and goes but has now been noticeable for about 3 weeks. i was wondering what it is. i masturbate about 2 times per day. I'm 51.
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

This is most probably lymph channel inflammation. I'm afraid the only "cure" is to avoid sexual activity for a week or so to allow it to heal on its own. Don't worry about morning erections, or the two-four erections men get during the night during sleep. This doesn't affect anything. It's just external manipulation, either masturbation or intercourse that irritates the inflammation.

This should clear it up in a week to 10 days (yes, I know, that's a long time). If it doesn't you could see a urologist, but lymph channel inflammation is the most likely cause.

Best regards,

Schuyler

~

Related Health Questions