How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What do high platelets with high neutrophils and low lymph

Customer Question

What do high platelets with high neutrophils and low lymph count indicate?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have and these are the results of labwork we have not had a chance to discuss yet...
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: MS
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello!

High neutrophils and low lymphocytes would suggest that you are somewhere fighting a bacterial infection.

High platelets may be considered a factor of inflammation but is less specific ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards ,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Ok thanks. Does it change anything to know that I also tested positive for occult fecal blood?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello ---

No that is a separate issue ( except a lower GI infection could potentially be associated with both )

The source of infection should be sought or if minor a follow up CBC may be checked ....

I hope that this is helpful

Let me know if you have further questions

Take Care !

Anthony Bray MD