How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

BP 157/97 pulse is 109. Sweeping lightly, Sitting still,

Customer Question

BP 157/97 pulse is 109 . Sweeping lightly
JA: Is this consistent, or is there some fluctuation in blood pressure?
Customer: Sitting still
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Have lap band for 2 years still 195lb
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Hello!
My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

How is your usual blood pressure?

Do you take any medicine?

Do you have any other symptom, chest pain, shortness of breath?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
120/ 80 no BP MEd's. Enjuvia miloxicam have not taken them today. Chest feels a little heavy.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for all the information,
I am sorry for your symptoms.
Though your blood pressure is high but not alarming.
You can get an examination by your doctor in the morning.
However, other symptoms need to be taken into account.
Sweating, chest heaviness, shortness of breath need urgent examination by doctor.
You need to rule out any heart issue.
Though stress, anxiety can be factors sometimes, I would suggest to take an examination by doctor in ER.
An EKG, echo, blood work would be needed.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your early recovery.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank u
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

You are always welcome.
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Best wishes.