How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 16239
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
3157612
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CT scan resulted in mild cerebral atrophy and mild to

Customer Question

CT scan resulted in mild cerebral atrophy and mild to moderate chronic small vessel ischemic disease. I'm 82 yrs old. Is there a need for concern?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Doctor-yes. Meds-Clonazepam 1 mg, Levothyroxine 50mcg, Magnesium Oxide 400 mg, Omepraxole 20 mg, Hydrochlorothyazide 12.5 mg,Vitamin D and Aspirin 81mg.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: All above. not allergic to any
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Probably
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.

Hello,

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** and I will be helping you today.

Expert:  A. Schuyler, NP replied 6 months ago.

Some amount of cerebral atrophy and small vessel ischemic disease are quite common in someone your age. Ischemic vessels mean that the small arteries and arterioles become constricted, and don't provide as much oxygen as they should to the brain, which results in the brain shrinking (atrophy).

Someone with this needs to maintain blood pressure within normal limits and the person should be monitored to make sure their oxygen levels are within normal limits.

Please let me know what additional questions you have about this.

Kind regards,

Schuyler

~