How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr.S.A.Alam
Dr.S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(Internal medicine/cardiology) MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr.S.A.Alam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stopped taking atorvastatin two weeks ago. I have been

Customer Question

I stopped taking atorvastatin two weeks ago. I have been squeezing my own fresh orange juice for years, but used to include fresh grapefruit as well in the mix. Is it safe to go back to mixing the two. no intention of going back on statins.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr.S.A.Alam replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question, statins have no validated good effects on ages more than 75 years of age so we do not prescribe them above 75 years of age. So your option of juice mixing is good one and you should continue with that, there is not problem in mixing these juices. Thank you.