How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17666
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have vitamin B12 160, is that very low? How bad is it?

Customer Question

Hi, I have vitamin B12 160, is that very low? How bad is it? Also should I take the tablets or the injections?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I truly appreciate your prompt response. Not taking any medicines, I went to a nutritionist for a weight loss program and she asked me to make tests, I am vegetarian and I am afraid doctors in my country are not very well informed about this condition, I live in Lebanon
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have PCOS and mild insulin resistance, irregular periods and acne
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: not in pain, I feel tired all the time, I suffer from brain fog, heels pain when I first wakeup. I get my period every 2 months, 3 sometimes even less, I was on the pill for 2 and a half years, I stopped for 3 months now and only got my period once
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 days ago.

My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 days ago.

How old are you?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 days ago.

Is it in pg/ ml or pmol/l?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I am 27
pg/ ml
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
you will send me the answer here or by mail?
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 days ago.

Please wait.
I am writing your answer.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 7 days ago.

Thank you for all the information,
I am sorry for your symptoms.
Your B 12 level is lower than normal but not very low.
It is common to have deficiency in vegetarian diet.
Meat is a good source as are poultry, eggs, shellfish and dairy goods.
You can take dairy products.
In addition, you would need supplements.
Please get an examination by your doctor.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your early recovery.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.