How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Schuyler, NP Your Own Question
A. Schuyler, NP
A. Schuyler, NP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15943
Experience:  Board Certified NP, MS, RN. 25 years private practice & hospitalist
Type Your Health Question Here...
A. Schuyler, NP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have taken Prozac and Effexor XR together for over a

This answer was rated:

I have taken Prozac and Effexor XR together for over a decade, prescribed by my psychiatrist. I am now also taking PS100 to help with memory. I just started the PS100 and feel a bit "foggy" .will this go away?


Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** and I will be helping you today.


There are no studies of phosphatidyl serine with serotonin or serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors. It is known, however, that it can interfere with some medications including anti-inflammatories and blood thinners. Since it is thought to improve brain messaging, the side effects you are having may be from it increasing the effects of your Prozac and Effexor. Generally your body becomes accustomed to this in a week or two of use. If it continues beyond that, you may need to consider stopping the PS100 or asking your psychiatrist to reduce the dosages of your other drugs.

Best regards,




Did you have additional questions about this before you leave a rating (hopefully a "5")? It doesn't cost you anything more to leave a rating, but it is the only way I am compensated for answering questions.


A. Schuyler, NP and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you