How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10201
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain in my lower abdomen and it intensifies after

Customer Question

I have pain in my lower abdomen and it intensifies after eating or drinking. I went to the ER and was diagnosed with a UTI but have 0 symptoms..I do not have to urinate frequently nor is it painful when I pee. Could there be another medical issue?
Customer: 1 week. Eating makes it worse. It is a sharp shooting pain coupled with cramps.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 days ago.


I agree that a UTI should not really make sense that eating makes it worse...

What is your age ?

How abnormal was your urinalysis ? Did they do a urine culture as well?

Have you had diarrhea?


Do you have pain more to the left lower quadrant or center or right side ?

Lower left side pain and pain following eating might be suggestive of diverticulitis as a possible reason for the abdominal pain..

The U/A might be red herring ...

A follow up exam with your primary care doctor tomorrow may be a prudent way for you to proceed...

I agree that the UTI does not seem to fit your symptoms..

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further information or questions or concerns.

I will be happy to get back with you.

If my answers are helpful to you then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
She just said my urinalysis was slightly abnormal and that there were white blood cells. She said my blood work and sonogram of my stomach were both fine. However, they did not scan my lower left quadrant which is where I am having pain. I was prescribed microbid. Would that help with diverticulitis or is that strictly for an uti? I have some diarrhea but mainly after eating then I am fine. Unfortunately, I ant go to my primary care doctor as I am out of town for work until next Monday. Thanks for your help!
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 days ago.

Hello again,

Macrobid would probably not be effective enough for diverticulitis

I advise with your left side lower pain that you see your primary care doctor to follow up tomorrow ? I suspect it may be diverticulitis and that may need regimen >> Cipro/ Flagyl for 5 days as a common regimen..

I hope that you get excellent care and feel better soon.

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 days ago.

Well I see that it is not convenient for you to see your PCP but perhaps get some follow up within the next couple of days is advised ...

Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Ok I will thank you.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 days ago.

You are very welcome

Good luck and Take Care!

Let me know if you have further concerns..

Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD