How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17766
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My problem begins with pain in my ear then down the side of

Customer Question

My problem begins with pain in my ear then down the side of my neck. then when eating i keep clearing my throat because of phelym which make my throat sore and tires me out. my pcp look in my ear and says doesnt see any obstruction. suggestions
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Since when are you having this issue?
Do you have any other symptom? or past illness?
Did you have any test?
Did doctor prescribe any medicine?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
this has occurred on other occassions. but always start in the ear. my other symptoms when this occurs is i become anxious. i was on anxiety medicine. but lately my physchiatrist says i dont have anxiety. but somehow when this ear pain occurs all these things start happening. when i went to the pcp and told him about the ear i was given amoxicillin.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for all the information,
I am sorry for your symptoms.
Throat is connected with ear by ear tube.
Phlegm can be from an inflammation or infection in the throat.
Inflammation in throat can cause ear tube block & pain.
So your PCP has prescribed amoxicillin.
Other possibilities can be there too.
TMJ or temporomandibular joint problem can cause pain here.
If you do not feel improvement with amoxicillin, I would suggest to take an examination by an ENT specialist.
You can do warm, salt water gargling.
This will reduce irritation of throat.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your good health.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.