How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31625
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had rotator cuff surgery on Monday and have not had a bowl

Customer Question

I had rotator cuff surgery on Monday and have not had a bowl movement since sunday and I am hurting
Customer: no pain yet but a lot of discomfort and I've been trying to force the movement and can't get anything but tiny puffs of liquid and a few bits of feces. I don't know how long I can be like this before it becomes dangerous.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No, I haven't had this type of problem before. And have had other surgeries.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

This won't be dangerous unless you have severe abdominal pain, bloating, distension and vomiting.

You may try over the counter products like dulcolax suppository or fleet oil based enema; which are available without prescription. You can also try any laxative too. Many over-the-counter options helps speed bowel movements and decrease straining. Duphalac is one of the best.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

My goal is to provide you with the best service possible. If you feel I have done so, then an "Excellent Service" rating is greatly appreciated! If not, please click "Reply" to let me know how I can better assist you with any additional information or clarification.

Thank you very much for the opportunity to be of help!

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

My goal is to provide you with the best service possible. If you feel I have done so, then an "Excellent Service" rating is greatly appreciated! If not, please click "Reply" to let me know how I can better assist you with any additional information or clarification.

Thank you very much for the opportunity to be of help!

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/