How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9594
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a deep vein thrombosis in my right leg since late

Customer Question

I have a deep vein thrombosis in my right leg since late January. It came from swollen lymph nodes due to prostate cancer diagnosed for 6 months as shingles.
Anyway I've been on Fragmin since then and I think I'm getting bowel bleeding. I'm awaiting a colonoscopie. I'm 80 The leg feels fine. I wear a tight stosking and am quite active. Could I be taking too much Fragmin ?
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 10 days ago.

Welcome to the site
I'm Dr Brims and will be happy to answer your questions

How much bleeding do you have and when did it start?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
About week ago I noticed red in the water under the stools which were loose. Like if I drink too much beet juice. I went to the hospital emergency who did a finger exam and pretty well ruled out colon cancer. Should I reduce the Fragmin ?
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 6 days ago.

Yes, I think if you were my patient I would recommend you decrease the fragmin