How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9605
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just checking if I could take Cialis because I have

Customer Question

Just checking if I could take Cialis because I have glaucoma
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Glaucoma medications lumbigan and combigan. Not taking Cialis at this time.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Glaucoma medications. Not allergic to any meds that I know of
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have back issues and a persistent infection in my sinuses.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Brims replied 1 month ago.

Hello, welcome to the site.

I'm Dr brims and will be happy to answer your question.

Cialis does not usually cause any drug reactions with the glaucoma medication and is not contraindicated in patients who have glaucoma

Related Health Questions