How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31324
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sat in the tub and fell aslee. When I woke I stood up and

Customer Question

Sat in the tub and fell aslee. When I woke I stood up and felt severe pain. My vagina and upper legs were bright red. I'm 47 widow not sexually active. Put desiten got worse blisters next neosporin not b
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 12 days ago.

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

The vaginal and perineal burns are considered as serious burns, even if they are superficial. There is a risk of infection, scarring and contracture. There are specific burn cream like Silver Sulfadiazine, which is recommended for the burns. You need to be evaluated immediately by your doctor. The blisters need needling to remove the fluid as they may breed bacteria (this fluid contains lot of proteins which facilitate the growth of infective organisms).

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 days ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile: