How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8389
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidently took 1 clop[dogrel 75mg at 10 am and another at

Customer Question

I accidently took 1 clop[dogrel 75mg at 10 am and another at 11 pm .,are there any risk?
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: 1 baby asprin and 2 metoprolol 50mg daily 17 units of levimir injections at bedtime,atorvastin at bedtime.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 3 months ago.


I understand your concern.

Well as you describe,you shouldn't worry as double dose of clopidogrel wouldn't cause any harm to you.

It's not overdose.

You needn't to worry.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
no further questions.
Expert:  Dr. Anil replied 3 months ago.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars and avoid poor/bad rating if you are satisfied with our conversation.

Kind Regards
Dr.Anil