How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17644
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can having pectus excavatum cause enough problems in the

Customer Question

Can having pectus excavatum cause enough problems in the spine to cause numbness in the hand
Customer: Feels better briefly after going to a chiropractor. I've been tired because I'm always compensating for my neck tilting to the left
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing other than my cardiologist thinking I have Marfan syndrome
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 10 days ago.

My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 10 days ago.

Since when are you having this issue?
Do you have any other symptom?
Did you have any test?
Did you consult doctor or take any measure other than chiro?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I'm a 22 year old male. Went to urgent care facility. They gave me steroids and pain meds. However I don't have pain. Just numbness. They referred me to a neuro surgeon and it's been 3 weeks. It's getting old. I finally go thurs
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It seems like a pinched nerve in my neck they speculate. But that would have to come from doing something to it I would think, but I have not. That's why I wonder if having Marfan syndrome will cause disk issues, or nerve damage
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for all the information,
I am sorry for your symptoms.
Numbness in the hand is unlikely to be related to your pectus.
Pectus can cause some pain in the back, chest.
The numbness is related to pressure or impingement of nerve.
This can occur in the spine, mostly in the neck.

Some deformity like scoliosis can be there.
Other possibilities are nerve impingement at wrist or elbow, electrolyte changes, vitamin or calcium deficiencies.
Please have the evaluation by neurosurgeon.
He is the right specialist for your condition.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your early recovery.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.

Related Health Questions