How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took 18 units of Novolog instead of Lantus, no, thats

Customer Question

I took 18 units of Novolog instead of Lantus
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: thats enough
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Hello!
My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

When did you take it?

How is your normal schedule for insulin?

What was the last sugar level?

Do you feel any symptom now?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Hello again,
I am sorry for your health condition.
Novolog will have peak effect in about an hour.
Its effect usually lasts for 3-4 hours.
You need to check the sugar level during this period.
Hypoglycemia is usually considered when the blood glucose level falls below 70 mg/ dl.
If the sugar level goes below this level, please take 3 or 4 glucose tablets, 1/2 cup of fruit juice or regular (not diet) soft drink, tablespoonful of sugar or candy, or a cup of milk.
You can take meals too.
High sugar levels are less dangerous than lower levels.
If there are symptoms like irritability, tremor, sweating, confusion etc. & if the sugar level does not improve an emergency consultation with doctor will be needed.
Glucagon, IV glucose can be required.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish you good health.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.