How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 715
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Health Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently took a abdominal and real sonogram. It shows

Customer Question

I recently took a abdominal and real sonogram. It shows everything is fine except for a 0.6cm non shadowing echnogenic focus, most probably representing a stone. No renal masses etc. everything else is fine. All blood work is fine, but radiologist suggest ct scan to be sure. In last few years, I have had many MRIs, ct scans, iodine uptake etc. do I really need to expose myself to more radiation, or can i just wait 6 months and have another sonogram. Isnt that very small?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no, hr g no he feels it is unnecessary right now. Already passed one two years ago in right kidney
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 5 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

What was the reason for the sonogram to begin with?