How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31650
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been experiencing abdominal/side pain on my left side

Customer Question

I have been experiencing abdominal/side pain on my left side for several days. I saw a doctor for this three days ago and he told me I had pulled a muscle just under my rib cage. He pointed out a spot there that was very tender and it is still the most tender spot. Tonight however this pain exploded down my left side to my waist. It is extremely intense. I have gone to the ER before for pain and been turned away. The pain is particularly intense when I move or do anything that strains the muscles like going to the bathroom. Does this warrant an ER trip tonight? I can also go to an urgent care for the next hour but I am not sure what they could do
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Hello,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Since pain is intense; you need to go to ER. You need a x-ray of the abdomen and an ultrasound for the evaluation. The pain can be due to;

1) Muscle strain as you have been diagnosed.

2) Kidney stone.

3) Pancreatitis.

4) Related to the mid back spine.

The investigations should be able to ascertain the cause. You should also get the blood work like complete blood counts, comprehensive metabolic panel, pancreatic enzymes, urine exam for the evaluation.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 2 months ago.

Hello Matt,

Hope you are doing good.

What did your investigations show?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

My goal is to provide you with the best service possible. If you feel I have done so, then an "Excellent Service" rating is greatly appreciated! If not, please click "Reply" to let me know how I can better assist you with any additional information or clarification.

Thank you very much for the opportunity to be of help!

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 1 month ago.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-drarunphophalia/

Related Health Questions