How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5660
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Health Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

All of last week I was constipated and the bowel movements

Customer Question

All of last week I was constipated and the bowel movements were very dry. On Monday night I took two pills of Dulcolax and it worked very well. Because I still had no bowel movement by Thursday I began taking Colace. I took it on Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday morning. As of now I am not uncomfortable nor in any pain, nor do I feel bloated but I also don't feel like having a bowel movement. Can I take another laxative tomorrow morning? I have read that you should not take a laxative if you are taking a stool softener.
I am leaving for California on Tuesday to visit my daughter and would like to be without worries about bowel movements.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

before travel, I would use colace stool softener instead of laxatives.

laxatives can be unpredictable and can cause you to have to go urgently when you are traveling.

stool softeners may be better for you before and during travel.

I would take both both stool softeners and your laxatives on your trip just in case.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.

Do I stop taking the stool softener before taking a laxative/

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

yes, stop taking the stool softener if you are going to take a laxative.

Related Health Questions