How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17771
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sharp pain on right foot on top right side Had 3 exrays.

Customer Question

Sharp pain on right foot on top right side
Had 3 exrays. Shows nothing no bruising very little swelling
Lots on pain when I put pressure on it to walk?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Hello!
My name is*****
Welcome to JustAnswer.
I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Did you have any blood test?

Were all the X rays normal?

Do you have any other past illness?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Blood test was fine
3exrays. All looked good
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
R u there
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Please wait.
I am writing your answer.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,
I am sorry for your symptoms.
There can be a few possibilities.
This can be due to an inflammation of the joint or arthritis.
Gout is a common condition but your blood test was normal.
So gout is unlikely.
Tendinitis can cause pain in the foot.
Small crack or stress fracture is possible but it occurs more in the foot part or metatarsus.
But as X rays was good, fracture is not there.
You can continue to take antiinflammatory analgesics like advil or naproxen.
Please keep the foot at rest as much as possible.
If you do not feel improvement in 2-3 days, I would suggest to take a review by doctor.
Steroid shot can help.
You can apply warm, moist compress over there.
It will be soothing.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your early recovery.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.