How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17765
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've just returned home from Turks and Caicos. I have bites

Customer Question

I've just returned home from Turks and Caicos. I have bites all over the backs of my legs, front of my legs and a few on my arms and torso and neck and chest, that have turned into blisters. It's very painful itches like crazy what do I do? I've taken hot Epsom salt baths. I used Benadryl gel, Benadryl pills and advil , and "maximum strength Cortizone 10"
I can't get ANY sleep, nothing is helping
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.
Since when are you having this issue?
Do you have any other symptom? or past illness?
Did you consult doctor?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 month ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for your reply.
I am sorry for your symptoms.
The presence of itching, blister/ rash indicates an allergy from bite.
You have tried Benadryl, cortisone.
I would suggest to take an examination by doctor or dermatologist.
Such extensive rash would need careful treatment.
You would need prescription grade antihistamine like fexophenadine.
Oral steroid can be needed too.
More strong prescription grade steroid cream can help.
Meanwhile, you can try other antihistamines like claritin or zyrtec.
I hope this information helps.
If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.
Wish your early recovery.
Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.
Regards.