How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 468
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Mo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Mild chest pain and a sharp pain in my left ring finger.

Customer Question

Mild chest pain and a sharp pain in my left ring finger. What would that most likely be?
JA: Have you ever dealt with this before? Are you having any shortness of breath?
Customer: No and no.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not that I'm aware.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

Hi Dr Ashori here, how long have you been having the pain for? How did it start?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
At least a half hour.
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

How old are you and do you have any risk factors for heart disease if I may ask?

Also, if you start moving around is the pain worse? Do you feel shortness of breath?

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

Is the pain heavy or sharp and do you feel that the pain is radiating down to the finger or could have you have injured the finger separately?

I see you mentioned that you don't have shortness of breath but I meant more if you were to move around, walk around etc.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
25. Not that I know. Moving doesn't change it. No shortness of breath. It was sharp at the tip. I don't think it's injured but we did unusually heavy work earlier.
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

How is the pain in the chest right now, is it still there?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Just barely. It began to recede during this conversation.
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

Okay, basically it sounds safe, likely muscular or cartilage of the chest.

I would say you are okay to rest and maybe take an advil to bring down the inflammation.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

Keep an eye on it, see how it is tomorrow. If it's not worse with exertion then you are likely safe and just do some stretches and it should resolve.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Okay. I thought it may be due to the work or supper or something minor like that but I wanted an expert opinion to be sure. Thank you for the advice.
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

Not a problem, if anything changes please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Otherwise you can close this encounter by clicking on "Rating".

M. Ashori MD

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 3 months ago.

If my information was helpful please click on "Rating" so that we can complete this transaction.

If you have other questions please let me know.

Dr. Ashori