How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My dr.took me off my estrogel for 3 months after 8 yrs of

Customer Question

Hello . My dr.took me off my estrogel for 3 months after 8 yrs of bioidentical hormones because I started to spot. Now that we are sure I don't have uterine cancer she wants me on jinteli . It's not bioidentical I think . I'm worried about health and safety. Why can't I go back to estrogel and use my other arm instead?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: Do u mean when I stopped spotting?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No. She's been my dr for 26 yrs
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Hello,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr Saha, I shall try my best to help you.

How old are you?

Do you have any other illness?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
60. No other illnesses
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Do you have any new symptom?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Gaining weight on my tummy since stopping my estrogel, hot flashes and night sweats.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
But no new symptoms other than that
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for all the information,

In Jinteli there are estrogen & progesterone.

Addition of progesterone will reduce the need for estrogen.

The dose of estrogen is less, so the side effect of estrogen would be less.

Progesterone has less side effect than estrogen.

Estrogel is estrogen only.

This can be the reason for changing the medicine.

I hope this information helps.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know.

Please rate my answer excellent if you are satisfied with it.

Regards.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I forgot to tell u I was taking estrogel nightly and every other month I opposed the estrogel with prometrium 1 pill daily for 10 days. Does this change ur answer?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Prometrium is a progesterone.

Estrogen is also less in Jinteli

Taking both separately is a bit cumbersome.

The new regime would be easier to follow.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
But I know bioidentical hormones are safer! Jinteli is not bioidentical. I did well with bioidentical for 8 years. Why would my dr endanger me with jinteli?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I don't mind cumbersome if it is safer and healthier!
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Bioidentical hormones are taken from plant.

The action and side effects are essencially same.

The studies did not show any advantage of bioidentical hormone.

We usually prescribe.

If you want to go back to previous regime, you can discuss with your doctor.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok. Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

You are always welcome.
Good luck.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 5 months ago.

Welcome.

If you are satisfied, please click on 5 star rating.

Best wishes.

Related Health Questions