How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31318
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been in valtrex and accoyclvar creme for 2 weeks no

Customer Question

I have been in valtrex and accoyclvar creme for 2 weeks no relief i tryed hydrocortisone creme as well the only time i had relief was last month 2 days in my period. Still burning its been almost 2 months. When the urine hit the redness skin i am on fire as well. It almost look like a burn. About 2 months ago i had oral sex and he has hair on his face. I cant wipe with toilet paper or anything
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 18 days ago.

Could you please rate the previous thread; as that is the only way we experts are credited and compensated.

Thank you.

Have you got a STD screening done?

Do you have vaginal discharge?

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 18 days ago.

I saw your other thread. I noted that you have undergone STD screening which were negative. The non STD causes of vaginal sores are;

1) Contact dermatitis and atopic dermatitis; you would need oral anti allergic and local benadryl cream.

2) Vulvovaginitis; this can be bacterial which needs antibiotics. Rarely this can be fungal or yeast infection which warrant oral anti fungal tablets, weekly for 3 months.

Having said that; any sore for two months need;

1) A scraping to evaluate the cells to rule out anything serious.

2) A vaginal swab.

My goal is to provide you with the best service possible. If you feel I have done so, then an "Excellent Service" rating is greatly appreciated! If not, please click "Reply" to let me know how I can better assist you with any additional information or clarification. Since you are subscription customer, you are not charged additionally for giving a positive rating.

Thank you very much for the opportunity to be of help!

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 14 days ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.

Related Health Questions